Final Programme

To screen or download a presentation, click on the speaker's name, if uncerlined and in blue. All files are in PDF format. If the speaker's name is in black, we do not have the presentation on file (if this applies to one of your talks, you may send us a pdf file, and the site will be updated; unfortunately, we did not manage to collect most of the parallel session talks).

Sunday , May 20th, afternoon
======================
15h00-19h00: Registration and poster installation
19h00-20h00: Welcome drink in the courtyard of the Château de Blois
20h00-22h00: Dinner at the Château de Blois

Monday, May 21st
======
09:00-09:30: Opening session
Jean Trân Thanh Vân, Director of the Rencontres de Blois
Nicolas Perruchot, Congressman and Mayor of Blois.

09:30 - 10:30: coffee break, poster installation etc


Keynote talks
10:30-11:10 Growth points in cosmology: G. Smoot
11:10-11:50: High energy nucleosynthesis:
H. Reeves
12:30-14:00: lunch

Contributed poster papers (posters will be put up at the beginning of the conference and left all week)
Cosmic ray propagation in Galaxy and knee in their spectrum: V. Kryvdyk
Cosmic acceleration/dark energy: V. Kryvdyk
Constraints on the cosmological lepton asymmetry: M. Lattanzi
Mass modelling of dwarf spheroidal galaxies: E. Lokas
What hydrodynamical simulations tell us about the radial properties of the stellar populations in Ellipticals: A. Pipino
Cosmology with the bigbangonline.org Software Suite: M. Smith
The inform physics do is possible?
: S. Shevchenko
Boundary energy in a time dependent spacetime: H. Culetu

Cosmology, dark matter and dark energy - chair C. Yèche
14:00-14:40 MOND: an overview: M. Milgrom
14:40-15:10 Gravitational polarization and MOND: L. Blanchet
15:10-15:40 Cosmological constant: M. Lachièze Rey

15:40-16:10 - coffee break
16:10-16:40
Inhomogeneities in the Universe and the Fitting problem: M-N. Célérier
16:40-17:10 Dark energy - unconventional models and observational constraints - R. Bean

17:10-17:50 Direct detection of cold relics with underground detectors: L. Baudis
17:50-18:30: Baryonic acoustic oscillations: past, present and future: F. Abdalla
18:30-1900: Structure of the Galaxy, Matter-Antimatter annihilation, and Origin of the Cosmic Rays: M. Laloum
19:00-20:00 dinner
20:00-22:00 public talk by G. Smoot

Tuesday, May 22nd
======
Cosmology, dark matter and dark energy contd. - chair R. Bean
08:30-09:00 WMAP: H. Peiris
09:00-09:30 The Planck mission and its objectives: C. Renault
09:30-10:00 Gravitational Lensing: G. Bernstein
10:00_10:30 Clusters in the light of Chandra:
P. Mazzotta
10h30-11h00 - coffee break

11:00-11:30 Dark matter content of elliptical galaxies: N. Napolitano
11:30-12:00 COSMOS results on the large scale distribution of dark matter: N. Scoville

12:00-12:30: Structure of the Galaxy, Matter-Antimatter annihilation, and Origin of the Cosmic Rays: M. Laloum
12:30-12:40 Group photograph in the Chateau courtyard:
must be done in this time frame

12:40-14:00 lunch

Nuclear Astrophysics
Primordial cosmology - chair L. Baudis
14:00-14:30 Nucleosynthesis and Cosmology : T. Kajino
14:30-15:00 Primordial deuterium observations: D. Tytler
15:00-15:30 Neutrino masses and mixing: experimental results: M. Zito
15:30-16:00 New Constraints on Neutrino Physics from Cosmology: A. Melchiorri
16:00-16:10 Dark Energy and Quantum Gravity:
E. Regos

16:10-16:30 - coffee break
Stelllar evolution - chair L. Celnikier
16:30-17:00 Abundances in metal poor stars: T. Beers
17:00-17:30 Lithium isotopic abundances in very metal-poor stars: Poul Erik Nissen
17:30-18:00 Stellar Evolution and Nucleosynthesis in 3D: G. J. Mathews
18:00-18:30 Massive stars with rotation: G. Meynet

18:30 Guided tour of the Château
20:00-22:00 Dinner followed by a son and lumière show in the courtyard of the Château

Wednesday, May 23rd
========
Baryon history of the universe - chair A. Blanchard
08:30-09:00 Leptogenesis and the baryon assymmetry of the universe: T. Prokopec
09:00-09:30 Surprise from early baryons?
M. Shaposhnikov
09:30-10:00 Where are the baryons? - R. Cen
10:00-10:30
UV excess in clusters: status and origin: R.Lieu
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:30 Everything in baryons:
B. Famaey

11:30-12:00 MOND's answer to the bullet cluster: G. Angus
12:00-12:30 Reionization:
S. Zaroubi

12:30-13:00 Star formation rate up to z=5 : L. Tresse


13:00-1400 lunch

Afternoon: excursion to Chenonceau Castle and Clos Lucé

14:30 Bus departure for the tour
19:00 Bus return
20:00=>conference banquet



Thursday, May 24th
=======
Nuclear Astrophysics contd. - chair A. Coc
08:30-09:00 Nucleosynthesis in solar/stellar flares: V. Tatischeff
09:00-09:30 Nucleosynthesis in novae: J. Jose
09:30-10:00 The Core Collapse Supernova Mechanism --- An Emerging Picture
: W. Bruenn

10h00-10h30 -coffee break
10:30-11:00 Core-Collapse Supernovae: Explosion Mechanism, Pulsar Kicks, and Nucleosynthesis: T. Janka
11:00-11:30 Nucleosynthesis in exploding stars: G. McLaughlin

11:30-12:00 Radioactive Beams and Stellar Explosions: Michael Smith
12:00-12:30 56Ni and Supernovae: J. Truran
12:30-13:00 Underground experiments:H. Costantini


13:00-14:30 lunch

All afternoon:
Contributed oral papers: in parallel sessions - detailed scheduling not yet fixed (papers will in general be limited to about 20 min. including questions). There will be a coffee break at 15:30.

Parallel Session A:(in the main conference room: salle Gaston d'Orléans) chair: J. Silk

Theoretical aspects of physics and cosmology:

Dark matter: from initial conditions to late structures: V. Lukash
Testing Casimir effects in cosmological models: W. Godlowski
Bayesian framework of model selection in searching for the best model of accelerating Universe: M. Szydlowski
Dark matter content of galaxy clusters: E. Lokas
Primordial heavy elements in composite dark matter models: M. Khlopov
Reconstruction of Dark Energy from Present and Future Data: U. Alam
Second-order perturbations of a zero-pressure cosmological medium: H. Noh

Spin light of neutrino and electron in matter: a new mechanism for electromagnetic radiation in astrophysics: A. Studenikin
Neutrino quantum states in matter: A. Grigoriev

Parallel Session B (next to the restaurant): chair D. Santos

Dark energy and dark matter seaches and projects:
The SuperNova Acceleration Probe (SNAP): R. Miquel
Dark Energy Survey: E. Sanchez
The SNfactory experiment: E. Gangler
Status of cosmology analysis with SDSS supernova: R. Kessler
The H21-BAO / HSHS project: R. Ansari
SNLS Third Year Cosmological Results: N. Regnault
Dark Energy with the Square Kilometre Array
: S. Torchinsky

Parallel Session C: (in the poster room) chair: R. Pain
Aspects of late stages of stellar evolution, galactic structure and large scale structures:

End states of stellar evolution
Particle acceleration and non-thermal radiation from magnetized collapsing stars: V. Krivdyk
Inverse beta-decay of neutron in strong magnetic field: neutrino asymmetry in neutron stars: S. Shinkevich
Galactic structure
The helium abundance and the galactic chemical enrichment ratio in lower main sequence stars: C. Luca
A solution to the cusp problem in relaxed halos: E. Mikheeva
Stars, gas and dust in ellipticals: A. Pipino
Dust production and destruction in galaxies of different morphological types: F. Calura

Large Scale Structure, cosmology

Mass modelling of nearby galaxy clusters: avoiding the interloper bias: R. Wojtak
Virtual Institute on Particle Astrophysics: M. Khlopov
Cosmological Constraint on the Effective Number of Neutrino Species: K. Ichikawa


19:30: dinner
20h30: talk for the general public (
in French), given by H. Reeves, at the "Halle aux Grains"

Friday, May 25th
=====
Galaxy formation and evolution. - chair G. Mathews
09:00-09:30Theoretical overview: J. Silk
09:30:10:00 Feedback in Galaxy Formation: A. Slyz
10:00-10:30 Semianalytical models: J. Devriendt
10:30-11:00 coffee break

11:00-11:30 Galaxy evolution: C. Maraston
11:30-12:00 Chemical evolution: F. Matteucci

12:00-12:20 A discussion of the MiniBooNE result: R. Stefanski

12:20-12:35 Quantum mechanics and neutrino oscillations: M. Laloum
12:35-14:00 lunch

Nuclear astrophysics contd. - chair L. M. Celnikier
14:00-14:30 The r-process in halo stars: J. Cowan
14:30-15:00 r-process : S. Goriely
15:00-15:30 r-process in Globular clusters and the early galaxy: K. Otsuki
15:30-16:00: final comments by J. Tran Than Van


16:30: bus departure to the railway station for the 17:30 train to Paris